Privacy and Cookie Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and want to be transparent with our processing of your personal data. Thermory Privacy Policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data that we collect from you when you use our website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you are familiar with Thermory’s policy relating to this subject and so that you are aware of your own rights regarding your personal data in relation to Thermory.

When you use our Website and/or any of our services (including registering for receiving newsletters, filling a “contact us” form or sending an enquiry) you declare yourself to be aware of this Privacy Policy.

Who is the controller of your personal data?

Thermory AS is the controller of personal data you submit on this Website and responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law.

Thermory AS
Peterburi Road 44/2, 11415 Tallinn, Estonia
Phone +372 606 2903
e-mail: [email protected]

What personal data is collected about you as a customer and why?

You directly provide Thermory with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data for the purposes listed below.

In order to improve our Website (GDPR Art. 6 (1) f)): we will use your IP address in order to maintain and improve our Website – in this instance your IP address may be included in anonymous statistics. The legal basis for this is the legitimate interests of Thermory in being able to ensure the continuous improvement of its Websites.

In order to handle enquiry (GDPR Art. 6 (1) b)): personal data is processed in order to respond and send information about enquired products or services. In order to be able to processes your order, Thermory will give its staff access to your personal information or send your data to subsidiaries or distributors based on your location country. The categories of personal data processed are:

  • Name
  • Contact information (e.g. address, email, phone number, country).
  • Client type, e.g Architect or Designer, Contractor or Developer, Home Owner, Commercial Owner
  • Enquiry information, e.g. what product is in interest, project documents, what is delivery address and timing.

In order to send the newsletter (GDPR Art. 6 (1) a) or f)): personal data is processed in order to send information about new products and projects, category trends and news, updated or new installation guides or any other guides important for quality and product usage terms, share events and trade shows information or any other news that is relevant for the company and consumer. The categories of personal data processed are:

  • Name
  • Client type, e.g Architect or Designer, Contractor or Developer, Home Owner, Commercial Owner
  • Contact details

Where required under applicable law we will obtain your prior consent for sending direct marketing.

In order to provide entrance tickets to events (GDPR Art. 6 (1) a) or f)): personal data is processed in order to send you the entrance ticket to selected event. The categories of personal data processed are:

  • Name
  • Contact information (e.g. address, email, phone number, country).
  • Client type, e.g Architect or Designer, Contractor or Developer, Home Owner, Commercial Owner

How do we store your data?

We will store your personal data as long as is necessary for the above mentioned purposes. Personal data processed based on legitimate interest, and will be stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for compliance with any legal requirement applicable to us.

Personal data, the processing of which is based on consent, is stored until you opt-out, and is deleted thereafter, unless we retain such data for Thermory’s legitimate interest referenced above.

Direct Marketing

If you agree to receive our newsletter, Thermory may use your data to send out direct marketing material relating to Thermory, its subsidiaries and its services.

If you have agreed to receive direct marketing materials, you may always opt-out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Thermory from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Thermory Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click the appropriate ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of promotional email message you received. You can also contact Thermory via [email protected] or by writing to the following address: Thermory AS, Peterburi Road 44/2, 11415 Tallinn, Estonia.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Thermory for copies of your personal data. Where we are legally required to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request we will tell you the reasons for doing so.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Thermory correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Thermory to complete the information you believe is incomplete. If we have shared this personal data with third parties, we will notify them about the rectification unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request we will tell you the reasons for doing so.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Thermory erase your personal data, under certain conditions. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request we will tell you the reasons for doing so.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Thermory restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. This means that we can only continue to store your data and will not be able to carry out any further processing activities. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request we will tell you the reasons for doing so.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Thermory’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request we will tell you the reasons for doing so.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Thermory transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, subject to certain conditions and limitations arising from applicable legal acts. We will provide you with your data in a commonly used machine-readable format so that you can transfer the data to another service provider.

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affects you. This right is subject to limitations from applicable law.

You may exercise your rights in line with the requirements of the GDPR and other applicable laws.

Where processing your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw such consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not have retroactive effect.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Thermory by writing [email protected], calling to Phone nr +372 606 2903 or by writing to the following address: Thermory AS, Peterburi Road 44/2, 11415 Tallinn, Estonia.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you think your privacy rights have been breached, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority. The contact details of the Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate are:

Andmekaitse Inspektsioon

Tatari 39, 10134 Tallinn, Estonia. Tel. +372 627 4135

E-mai: [email protected] Website: www.aki.ee

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. On your first visit to our Websites you will be asked to accept our cookies on the conditions provided in this policy.

You may refuse or block cookies by changing the parameter settings of your internet browser. Disabling cookies may mean that will not be able to use certain functions of the Websites.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Why and how do we use them?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses cookies for:

Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Websites and also allows us to optimise our Websites.

Functional cookies:

NameData Collecting Time

 

ld_theme_67ec2f5533140c8a9db9b8e08eb06cefSession
ldStore.catalogPersistent
ldStore.colorPersistent
ldStore.currentProductCatalogPersistent
ldStore.finishPersistent
ldStore.seriesPersistent
ldStore.treatmentPersistent
ldStore.woodPersistent
CookieConsent1 year
wordpress_test_cookieSession

 

Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

NameFunctionData Collecting Time

 

collectgoogle-analytics.comSession
__qcathermory.com1 year
_dc_gtm_UA-#thermory.com1 day
_gathermory.com2 years
_gatthermory.com1 day
_gidthermory.com1 day
_hjidthermory.com1 year
_hjidthermory.comPersistent
hjViewportIdthermory.comSession
AA003atdmt.com3 months
ATNatdmt.com2 years
IDEdoubleclick.net1 year
test_cookiedoubleclick.net1 day
frfacebook.com3 months
trfacebook.comSession
ads/ga-audiencesgoogle.comSession
mcquantserve.com13 months
_fbpthermory.com3 months
_gaexpthermory.com64 days
_gcl_authermory.com3 months
_hjIncludedInSamplethermory.comSession
GPSyoutube.com1 day
PREFyoutube.com8 months
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEyoutube.com179 days
YSCyoutube.comSession
yt-remote-cast-installedyoutube.comSession
yt-remote-connected-devicesyoutube.comPersistent
yt-remote-device-idyoutube.comPersistent
yt-remote-fast-check-periodyoutube.comSession
yt-remote-session-appyoutube.comSession
yt-remote-session-nameyoutube.comSession

 

For cookies placed by third parties please refer to the statements provided by these parties on their respective websites. Please note we do not exert any influence concerning the content of these statements.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Thermory website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 January 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Thermory AS
Peterburi Road 44/2, 11415 Tallinn, Estonia
Phone +372 606 2903 e-mail: [email protected]